Privacy

We recognise that your privacy is important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.

Club Verdigris (“Club Verdigris” “us” or “we”) manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) contained therein. This policy outlines the types of personal information we may collect, how that personal information will be used, disclosed and otherwise manage and sets out the measures we take to comply with the Privacy Act.

COLLECTION

Club Verdigris will only collect and hold personal information about you that is reasonably necessary to undertake our business activities and functions, or as otherwise permitted by law.

Why we collect personal information –

We may collect and hold your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • providing products or services to you or someone else you know;
  • to assist with your queries;
  • processing a booking or application you have made;
  • acting as your agent if you request us to do so;
  • undertaking various activities required by law;
  • for surveys, direct marketing, promotions or competitions;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services.
How we collect your personal information –

We generally collect personal information directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you.

What kinds of personal information we collect –

The types of personal information we collect may include your name, address, other contact details and other such information that is relevant for us to provide our products and services to you in the manner you have requested, or to comply with the law.

We do not generally collect sensitive information from you; however, if you provide such information to us, we will only collect that information with your express consent and only where such information is reasonably required in order for us to provide our products or services to you (such as special access or assistance requirement due to a health condition). We shall not disclose sensitive information to any other party without your consent.

Internet users –

If you access our website or any mobile applications (“apps”), we may collect additional personal information about you including:

  • server address / IP address;
  • date and time of visit;
  • pages visited;
  • documents downloaded;
  • the site you visited prior to visiting our website;
  • the browser that you are using to access our website;
  • if you have visited our website before;
  • tracking user preferences;
  • location data.
Cookies –

In addition, our websites and apps use cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to monitor usage of our websites and apps to prepare customised web pages so that we may serve you more effectively. You may wish to configure your browser so that it does not accept cookies, however you may not be able to access some functions on our websites or apps if these are disabled.

Failure to provide personal information –

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, or you choose not to provide us with the personal information we have requested, it may affect our ability to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Dealing with Club Verdigris anonymously or through a pseudonym –

Where possible you will have the option of interacting with us anonymously or through a pseudonym, however, where you are requesting products or services from us, it may become impracticable to provide those products or services to you without verifying your identity.

DEALING WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

Use and disclosure –

Generally, we only use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). However, in order to provide products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • service providers, contractors, agents or other business partners who assist us in providing our products and services to you These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • external providers of services where you have engaged us to act as your agent;
  • other service providers, who provide the various services that you have requested and we have arranged;
  • our professional advisers;
  • a purchaser of the assets and operations of our business, providing those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern;
  • an entity to whom we are required to disclose such information under law;
  • other parties with your consent or direction.

We will only provide such personal information to those third parties as required to provide our products or services, unless otherwise authorised by you or required under law.

Marketing –

When you provide us with information about yourself, you will usually be given the option to let us know that you do not want that information to be used for direct marketing purposes. You can change your mind about your preferences in respect of direct marketing and make choices at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the relevant communication, or by contacting us.

INTEGRITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Security –

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We may store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic (firewalls and access controls) and physical security measures.

Links to other websites –

Our website or apps may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by third-party websites or other services. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Access –

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us using the details set out in this Privacy Policy. We will respond to any such request for access to personal information within a reasonable time frame and endeavour to provide you with access to the personal information that we hold that belongs to you, unless we are authorised not to do so by law. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request and should we decline you access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written explanation setting out the legal reasons for doing so.

Correction –

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.
Where you notify us that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, unless we are authorised not to do so by law.

CONTACTING CLUB VERDIGRIS

Contact Details

Club Verdigris
70 Baisdens Lane, Toogoolawah, QLD, Australia, 4313

Telephone: 07 5423 0035

Feedback

If you have any comments, queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us.

Complaints

Should you believe we have not fulfilled our obligations under the Privacy Act, have not complied with the terms of our Privacy Policy, or would like to appeal a decision made by us relating to your personal information, you can make a complaint in writing using the details set out in this Privacy Policy. We will respond to you within a reasonable period of time to acknowledge your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint.

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at www.privacy.gov.au

AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. We encourage you to check our web site regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy.